EMSGLOB — Test Probes & Test Fixture Solutions Request Free Quote

Fine Pitch Test Probes

Series 108 Fine Pitch Probe

Series 108 is a fine pitch probe series in the EMSGLOB range. It is laid out for 1 mm / 39 mil centre spacing, has an overall length of 35.9 mm and offers 4.6 mm of working travel.

Electrically it is specified for a rated current of 1 A, a typical resistance of 50 mΩ and an operating range of -45 °C to +120 °C. There are 6 catalogue part numbers in this series, covering 5 tip or head styles such as Passive dagger 60° + 96° (Steel), Triangular dagger 30° (Steel), Dagger shape (Steel), 4-point crown 60°. Matching receptacle / compatible series: S 108.

Series 108 fine pitch probe – product view

Specifications

Minimum pitch1 mm / 39 mil
Total length35.9 mm
Installation height6.9 mm
Rated travel4.6 mm
Max. travel6.9 mm
Rated current1 A
Typical resistance50 mΩ
Operating temperature-45 °C to +120 °C
Compatible withS 108

Values as listed for this series. Confirm the exact data for your part number with your quotation.

Applications

  • Densely populated, highly integrated PCBs
  • Component and module testing at small centre distances
  • Semiconductor and package-level test interfaces
  • Fixtures where standard 50 mil or 100 mil probes do not fit
Series 108 fine pitch probe – dimension drawing
Dimension drawing

Part numbers (6)

Part numberTip / head styleHead Ø (mm)Spring force (N)
108.06.04.084-point crown 60° (code 06)0.40.8
108.118.04.08Dagger shape (Steel) (code 118)0.40.8
108.123.04.09Triangular dagger 30° (Steel) (code 123)0.40.9
108.126.04.09Passive dagger 60° + 96° (Steel) (code 126)0.40.9
108.126.06.09Passive dagger 60° + 96° (Steel) (code 126)0.60.9
108.66.04.08Spherical head (code 05)0.40.8

Tip and head styles

Passive dagger 60° + 96° (Steel) tip style for Series 108 fine pitch probe
Passive dagger 60° + 96° (Steel)
Triangular dagger 30° (Steel) tip style for Series 108 fine pitch probe
Triangular dagger 30° (Steel)
Dagger shape (Steel) tip style for Series 108 fine pitch probe
Dagger shape (Steel)
4-point crown 60° tip style for Series 108 fine pitch probe
4-point crown 60°
Spherical head tip style for Series 108 fine pitch probe
Spherical head

FAQ

What pitch and length is Series 108?

Series 108 has a minimum pitch of 1 mm / 39 mil, total length of 35.9 mm and installation height of 6.9 mm. The full dimension list is in the specification table on this page.

How much current can Series 108 carry?

The rated continuous current is 1 A, with a typical resistance of 50 mΩ.

Which part numbers and tip styles are available for Series 108?

6 part numbers are listed, for example 108.06.04.08, 108.118.04.08, 108.123.04.09. Tip or head styles include Passive dagger 60° + 96° (Steel), Triangular dagger 30° (Steel), Dagger shape (Steel), 4-point crown 60°, Spherical head. The table on this page lists every part number with its tip and spring data.

Which receptacle or series fits Series 108?

Series 108 is listed as compatible with S 108.

How do I get a price or sample for Series 108?

Send the part number, quantity and your application to sales@emsglob.com or call +91-7383235369, or use the enquiry form on the contact page. Prices are quoted per enquiry.

More fine pitch test probes

Enquire / Request a quote

Tell us the Series 108 part number, the quantity and your pitch, travel and current requirements, and the EMSGLOB team will reply with availability and a quotation. Drawings in STEP, IGES, PDF, DWG, DXF or ZIP are welcome.