EMSGLOB — Test Probes & Test Fixture Solutions Request Free Quote

High-Current Contact Probes · Power electronics

HCF566 High-current Probe

HCF566 is a high-current probe series in the EMSGLOB range, listed under Power electronics. It suits a minimum pitch of 4.50 mm / 177 mil, is 36.1 mm long overall and offers 4.3 mm of working travel.

Electrically it is specified for a rated current of 40 A, a typical resistance of 15 mΩ and an operating range of -45 °C to +200 °C. There are 4 catalogue part numbers in this series, covering 4 tip or head styles such as 06, 12, 14, 18. The plunger is beryllium copper with gold plating, and the barrel is bronze with gold plating.

HCF566 high-current probe – product photo

Specifications

StructureBasic Contact Probe
Pitch4.50 mm / 177 mil
Operating temperature-45 °C to +200 °C
Total length36.1 mm
Protrusion height8.9 mm
Barrel diameter3.18 mm
Plunger materialBeryllium copper
Plunger platingGold
Barrel materialBronze
Barrel platingGold
Spring materialHigh-grade steel
Spring platingUncoated
Nominal travel4.3 mm
Maximum travel6.4 mm
Pointing accuracy± 0.1 mm
Continuous current40 A
Typical contact resistance15 mΩ
Tip style diameter (range)2 – 4 mm
Preload (range)150 – 300 cN
Spring force (range)300 – 500 cN

Values as listed for this series. Confirm the exact data for your part number with your quotation.

Applications

  • Power electronics and inverter testing
  • Battery cell, module and pack contacting
  • Testing of plug connectors and charging interfaces
  • End-of-line and burn-in stations that need high continuous current
HCF566 high-current probe – dimension drawing
Dimension drawing

Part numbers (4)

Part numberTip styleTip style diameterSpring forcePreload
HCF56606B400G500064 mm500 cN300 cN
HCF56612B400G500124 mm500 cN300 cN
HCF56614B300G500143 mm500 cN300 cN
HCF56618B200G300182 mm300 cN150 cN

FAQ

What pitch and length is HCF566?

HCF566 has a pitch of 4.50 mm / 177 mil, total length of 36.1 mm and protrusion height of 8.9 mm. The full dimension list is in the specification table on this page.

How much current can HCF566 carry?

The rated continuous current is 40 A, with a typical resistance of 15 mΩ.

Which part numbers and tip styles are available for HCF566?

4 part numbers are listed, for example HCF56606B400G500, HCF56612B400G500, HCF56614B300G500. Tip or head styles include 06, 12, 14, 18. The table on this page lists every part number with its tip and spring data.

What temperature range is HCF566 rated for?

HCF566 is specified for -45 °C to +200 °C.

How do I get a price or sample for HCF566?

Send the part number, quantity and your application to sales@emsglob.com or call +91-7383235369, or use the enquiry form on the contact page. Prices are quoted per enquiry.

More high-current contact probes

Enquire / Request a quote

Tell us the HCF566 part number, the quantity and your pitch, travel and current requirements, and the EMSGLOB team will reply with availability and a quotation. Drawings in STEP, IGES, PDF, DWG, DXF or ZIP are welcome.