EMSGLOB — Test Probes & Test Fixture Solutions Request Free Quote

ICT/FCT Spring Test Probes · 50 mil

F767 ICT/FCT Test Probe

F767 is an ICT/FCT test probe series in the EMSGLOB range, listed under 50 mil. It suits a minimum pitch of 1.27 mm / 50 mil, is 39.5 mm long overall and offers 6.4 mm of working travel.

Its datasheet values are a rated current of 3 A and a typical resistance of 20 mΩ. There are 5 catalogue part numbers in this series, covering 4 tip or head styles such as Concave stepped, Hexagonal 90° stepped, 4-point crown (self-cleaning), Square lance 38°. The barrel is bronze with gold plating.

F767 ICT/FCT test probe – product photo

Specifications

StructureBasic Contact Probe
Pitch1.27 mm / 50 mil
Total length39.5 mm
Barrel diameter0.78 mm
Barrel materialBronze
Barrel platingGold
Spring platingGold
Nominal travel6.4 mm
Pointing accuracy± 0.05 mm
Continuous current3 A
Typical contact resistance20 mΩ
Protrusion height (range)8 – 16 mm
Tip style diameter (range)0.6 – 0.9 mm
Preload (range)30 – 35 cN
Spring force (range)100 – 165 cN
Maximum travel (range)7 – 8 mm

Values as listed for this series. Confirm the exact data for your part number with your quotation.

Applications

  • In-circuit testing (ICT) of assembled PCBs
  • Functional testing (FCT) of modules and finished boards
  • Bed-of-nails test fixtures and adapters
  • Contacting pads, vias, pins and wire-wrap posts
  • Threaded, push-back and anti-rotation designs for special fixture layouts
F767 ICT/FCT test probe – dimension drawing
Dimension drawing

Part numbers (5)

Part numberTip styleTip style diameterSpring forcePreloadPlunger materialPlunger plating
F76705B090G16505 – Concave stepped0.9 mm165 cN35 cNBeryllium copperGold
F76707S090L16507 – Hexagonal 90° stepped0.9 mm165 cN30 cNSteelLongtime Gold
F76721S060L16521 – 4-point crown (self-cleaning)0.6 mm165 cN35 cNSteelLongtime Gold
F76733S060L100H33 – Square lance 38°0.6 mm100 cN30 cNSteelLongtime Gold
F76733S060L16533 – Square lance 38°0.6 mm165 cN35 cNSteelLongtime Gold

FAQ

What pitch and length is F767?

F767 has a pitch of 1.27 mm / 50 mil, total length of 39.5 mm and protrusion height of 8 – 16 mm. The full dimension list is in the specification table on this page.

How much current can F767 carry?

The rated continuous current is 3 A, with a typical resistance of 20 mΩ.

Which part numbers and tip styles are available for F767?

5 part numbers are listed, for example F76705B090G165, F76707S090L165, F76721S060L165. Tip or head styles include Concave stepped, Hexagonal 90° stepped, 4-point crown (self-cleaning), Square lance 38°. The table on this page lists every part number with its tip and spring data.

How do I get a price or sample for F767?

Send the part number, quantity and your application to sales@emsglob.com or call +91-7383235369, or use the enquiry form on the contact page. Prices are quoted per enquiry.

More ict/fct spring test probes

Enquire / Request a quote

Tell us the F767 part number, the quantity and your pitch, travel and current requirements, and the EMSGLOB team will reply with availability and a quotation. Drawings in STEP, IGES, PDF, DWG, DXF or ZIP are welcome.