EMSGLOB — Test Probes & Test Fixture Solutions Request Free Quote

ICT/FCT Spring Test Probes

HCF731 ICT/FCT Test Probe

HCF731 is an ICT/FCT test probe series in the EMSGLOB range. It is laid out for 2.40 mm / 94 mil centre spacing, is 27.9 mm long overall and offers 3.5 mm of working travel.

Its datasheet values are a rated current of 5 A, a typical resistance of 30 mΩ and an operating range of -45 °C to +200 °C. It is ordered as part number HCF73106B130G500. The plunger is beryllium copper with gold plating, and the barrel is brass with gold plating.

HCF731 ICT/FCT test probe – product photo

Specifications

StructureBasic Contact Probe
Pitch2.40 mm / 94 mil
Operating temperature-45 °C to +200 °C
Total length27.9 mm
Protrusion height9.4 mm
Barrel diameter1.37 mm
Tip style diameter1.3 mm
Press ring diameter1.85 mm
Collar diameter1.85 mm
Tip style06 – Serrated stepped
Plunger materialBeryllium copper
Plunger platingGold
Barrel materialBrass
Barrel platingGold
Spring materialHigh-grade steel
Spring platingUncoated
Preload145 cN
Spring force500 cN
Nominal travel3.5 mm
Maximum travel4.4 mm
Pointing accuracy± 0.08 mm
Continuous current5 A
Typical contact resistance30 mΩ
ThreadM1,4
Tip style materialBeryllium copper
Tip style platingGold
Tool size1.4 mm

Values as listed for this series. Confirm the exact data for your part number with your quotation.

Applications

  • In-circuit testing (ICT) of assembled PCBs
  • Functional testing (FCT) of modules and finished boards
  • Bed-of-nails test fixtures and adapters
  • Contacting pads, vias, pins and wire-wrap posts
  • Threaded, push-back and anti-rotation designs for special fixture layouts
HCF731 ICT/FCT test probe – dimension drawing
Dimension drawing

Part numbers (1)

Part number
HCF73106B130G500

FAQ

What pitch and length is HCF731?

HCF731 has a pitch of 2.40 mm / 94 mil, total length of 27.9 mm and protrusion height of 9.4 mm. The full dimension list is in the specification table on this page.

How much current can HCF731 carry?

The rated continuous current is 5 A, with a typical resistance of 30 mΩ.

What temperature range is HCF731 rated for?

HCF731 is specified for -45 °C to +200 °C.

How do I get a price or sample for HCF731?

Send the part number, quantity and your application to sales@emsglob.com or call +91-7383235369, or use the enquiry form on the contact page. Prices are quoted per enquiry.

More ict/fct spring test probes

Enquire / Request a quote

Tell us the HCF731 part number, the quantity and your pitch, travel and current requirements, and the EMSGLOB team will reply with availability and a quotation. Drawings in STEP, IGES, PDF, DWG, DXF or ZIP are welcome.