EMSGLOB — Test Probes & Test Fixture Solutions Request Free Quote

ICT/FCT Spring Test Probes

Series 115 ICT/FCT Test Probe

Series 115 is an ICT/FCT test probe series in the EMSGLOB range. It is laid out for 1.27 mm / 50 mil centre spacing, has an overall length of 45.2 mm and offers 4.3 mm of working travel.

Its datasheet values are a rated current of 2.5 A, a typical resistance of 25 mΩ and an operating range of -55 °C to +120 °C. There are 5 catalogue part numbers in this series, covering 2 tip or head styles such as Triangular pyramid 90°, Dagger shape (Steel).

Series 115 ICT/FCT test probe – product view

Specifications

Minimum pitch1.27 mm / 50 mil
Total length45.2 mm
Installation height8.4 mm
Rated travel4.3 mm
Max. travel6.35 mm
Rated current2.5 A
Typical resistance25 mΩ
Operating temperature-55 °C to +120 °C

Values as listed for this series. Confirm the exact data for your part number with your quotation.

Applications

  • In-circuit testing (ICT) of assembled PCBs
  • Functional testing (FCT) of modules and finished boards
  • Bed-of-nails test fixtures and adapters
  • Contacting pads, vias, pins and wire-wrap posts
  • Threaded, push-back and anti-rotation designs for special fixture layouts
Series 115 ICT/FCT test probe – dimension drawing
Dimension drawing

Part numbers (5)

Part numberTip / head styleHead Ø (mm)Spring force (N)
115.118.05.10Dagger shape (Steel) (code 118)0.51
115.118.05.15Dagger shape (Steel) (code 118)0.51.5
115.118.05.20Dagger shape (Steel) (code 118)0.52
115.20.09.10Triangular pyramid 90° (code 20)0.91
115.20.09.15Triangular pyramid 90° (code 20)0.91.5

Tip and head styles

Triangular pyramid 90° tip style for Series 115 ICT/FCT test probe
Triangular pyramid 90°
Dagger shape (Steel) tip style for Series 115 ICT/FCT test probe
Dagger shape (Steel)

FAQ

What pitch and length is Series 115?

Series 115 has a minimum pitch of 1.27 mm / 50 mil, total length of 45.2 mm and installation height of 8.4 mm. The full dimension list is in the specification table on this page.

How much current can Series 115 carry?

The rated continuous current is 2.5 A, with a typical resistance of 25 mΩ.

Which part numbers and tip styles are available for Series 115?

5 part numbers are listed, for example 115.118.05.10, 115.118.05.15, 115.118.05.20. Tip or head styles include Triangular pyramid 90°, Dagger shape (Steel). The table on this page lists every part number with its tip and spring data.

What temperature range is Series 115 rated for?

Series 115 is specified for -55 °C to +120 °C.

How do I get a price or sample for Series 115?

Send the part number, quantity and your application to sales@emsglob.com or call +91-7383235369, or use the enquiry form on the contact page. Prices are quoted per enquiry.

More ict/fct spring test probes

Enquire / Request a quote

Tell us the Series 115 part number, the quantity and your pitch, travel and current requirements, and the EMSGLOB team will reply with availability and a quotation. Drawings in STEP, IGES, PDF, DWG, DXF or ZIP are welcome.