EMSGLOB — Test Probes & Test Fixture Solutions Request Free Quote

ICT/FCT Spring Test Probes

Series 752 ICT/FCT Test Probe

Series 752 is an ICT/FCT test probe series in the EMSGLOB range. It is laid out for 1.9 mm / 75 mil centre spacing, has an overall length of 35.1 mm and offers 4.3 mm of working travel.

Its datasheet values are a rated current of 2.5 A, a typical resistance of 20 mΩ and an operating range of -55 °C to +120 °C. There are 19 catalogue part numbers in this series, covering 9 tip or head styles such as Mini crown 60°, Mini crown 60° (Steel), Triangular pyramid 90° (Steel), Dagger shape (Steel).

Series 752 ICT/FCT test probe – product view

Specifications

Minimum pitch1.9 mm / 75 mil
Total length35.1 mm
Installation height9.7 mm
Rated travel4.3 mm
Max. travel8.4 mm
Rated current2.5 A
Typical resistance20 mΩ
Operating temperature-55 °C to +120 °C

Values as listed for this series. Confirm the exact data for your part number with your quotation.

Applications

  • In-circuit testing (ICT) of assembled PCBs
  • Functional testing (FCT) of modules and finished boards
  • Bed-of-nails test fixtures and adapters
  • Contacting pads, vias, pins and wire-wrap posts
  • Threaded, push-back and anti-rotation designs for special fixture layouts
Series 752 ICT/FCT test probe – dimension drawing
Dimension drawing

Part numbers (19)

Part numberTip / head styleHead Ø (mm)Spring force (N)
752.02.06.15Widened (code 02)0.61.5
752.02.06.20Widened (code 02)0.62
752.04.12.15Concave head 90° (code 04)1.21.5
752.08.10.10Serrated head (code 08)11
752.08.10.15Serrated head (code 08)11.5
752.08.10.20Serrated head (code 08)12
752.08.10.25Serrated head (code 08)12.5
752.08.12.20Serrated head (code 08)1.22
752.09.12.206-sided chisel 90° (code 09)1.22
752.118.06.10Dagger shape (Steel) (code 118)0.61
752.118.06.15Dagger shape (Steel) (code 118)0.61.5
752.118.06.20Dagger shape (Steel) (code 118)0.62
752.118.06.25Dagger shape (Steel) (code 118)0.62.5
752.118.06.28Dagger shape (Steel) (code 118)0.62.8
752.118.06.30Dagger shape (Steel) (code 118)0.63
752.120.10.15Triangular pyramid 90° (Steel) (code 120)11.5
752.166.05.28Mini crown 60° (Steel) (code 166)0.52.8
752.20.12.25Triangular pyramid 90° (code 20)1.22.5
752.66.05.20Mini crown 60° (code 66)0.52

Tip and head styles

Mini crown 60° tip style for Series 752 ICT/FCT test probe
Mini crown 60°
Mini crown 60° (Steel) tip style for Series 752 ICT/FCT test probe
Mini crown 60° (Steel)
Triangular pyramid 90° (Steel) tip style for Series 752 ICT/FCT test probe
Triangular pyramid 90° (Steel)
Dagger shape (Steel) tip style for Series 752 ICT/FCT test probe
Dagger shape (Steel)
6-sided chisel 90° tip style for Series 752 ICT/FCT test probe
6-sided chisel 90°
Serrated head tip style for Series 752 ICT/FCT test probe
Serrated head
Concave head 90° tip style for Series 752 ICT/FCT test probe
Concave head 90°
Triangular pyramid 90° tip style for Series 752 ICT/FCT test probe
Triangular pyramid 90°

FAQ

What pitch and length is Series 752?

Series 752 has a minimum pitch of 1.9 mm / 75 mil, total length of 35.1 mm and installation height of 9.7 mm. The full dimension list is in the specification table on this page.

How much current can Series 752 carry?

The rated continuous current is 2.5 A, with a typical resistance of 20 mΩ.

Which part numbers and tip styles are available for Series 752?

19 part numbers are listed, for example 752.02.06.15, 752.02.06.20, 752.04.12.15. Tip or head styles include Mini crown 60°, Mini crown 60° (Steel), Triangular pyramid 90° (Steel), Dagger shape (Steel), 6-sided chisel 90°, Serrated head. The table on this page lists every part number with its tip and spring data.

What temperature range is Series 752 rated for?

Series 752 is specified for -55 °C to +120 °C.

How do I get a price or sample for Series 752?

Send the part number, quantity and your application to sales@emsglob.com or call +91-7383235369, or use the enquiry form on the contact page. Prices are quoted per enquiry.

More ict/fct spring test probes

Enquire / Request a quote

Tell us the Series 752 part number, the quantity and your pitch, travel and current requirements, and the EMSGLOB team will reply with availability and a quotation. Drawings in STEP, IGES, PDF, DWG, DXF or ZIP are welcome.