EMSGLOB — Test Probes & Test Fixture Solutions Request Free Quote

ICT/FCT Spring Test Probes

TK36N ICT/FCT Test Probe

TK36N is an ICT/FCT test probe series in the EMSGLOB range. It works at a pitch down to 4 mm / 157 mil, measures 29.6 mm in total length and offers 4.5 mm of working travel.

Electrically it is specified for a rated current of 5 A and a typical resistance of 10 mΩ. There are 51 catalogue part numbers in this series, covering 9 tip or head styles such as 4-point crown 60°, Spherical head, Serrated head, Triangular pyramid 90°. Matching receptacle / compatible series: S 50.

TK36N ICT/FCT test probe – dimension drawing

Specifications

Minimum pitch4 mm / 157 mil
Total length29.6 mm
Installation height10.8 mm
Rated travel4.5 mm
Max. travel5.6 mm
Rated current5 A
Typical resistance10 mΩ
Compatible withS 50

Values as listed for this series. Confirm the exact data for your part number with your quotation.

Applications

  • In-circuit testing (ICT) of assembled PCBs
  • Functional testing (FCT) of modules and finished boards
  • Bed-of-nails test fixtures and adapters
  • Contacting pads, vias, pins and wire-wrap posts
  • Threaded, push-back and anti-rotation designs for special fixture layouts

Part numbers (51)

Part numberTip / head styleHead Ø (mm)Spring force (N)
TK36N.02.2,50.S.170.A4-point crown 60° (code 702)2.51.7
TK36N.02.2,50.S.300.A4-point crown 60° (code 702)2.53
TK36N.05.0,80.C.170.ASpherical head (code 705)0.81.7
TK36N.05.2,50.C.170.ASpherical head (code 705)2.51.7
TK36N.05.2,50.C.300.ASpherical head (code 705)2.53
TK36N.05.2,50.S.170.ASpherical head (code 705)2.51.7
TK36N.05.2,50.S.300.ASpherical head (code 705)2.53
TK36N.07.2,50.C.170.ASerrated head (code 707)2.51.7
TK36N.07.2,50.C.300.ASerrated head (code 707)2.53
TK36N.07.2,50.S.170.ASerrated head (code 707)2.51.7
TK36N.07.2,50.S.170.NSerrated head (code 707)2.51.7
TK36N.07.2,50.S.300.ASerrated head (code 707)2.53
TK36N.07.2,50.S.300.NSerrated head (code 707)2.53
TK36N.07.3,00.C.170.ASerrated head (code 707)31.7
TK36N.07.3,00.C.170.NSerrated head (code 707)31.7
TK36N.07.3,00.C.300.ASerrated head (code 707)33
TK36N.07.3,00.S.170.ASerrated head (code 707)31.7
TK36N.07.3,00.S.300.ASerrated head (code 707)33
TK36N.07.3,20.S.300.ASerrated head (code 707)3.23
TK36N.07.4,00.C.170.ASerrated head (code 707)41.7
TK36N.07.4,00.S.170.ASerrated head (code 707)41.7
TK36N.07.4,00.S.300.ASerrated head (code 707)43
TK36N.07.6,00.C.170.ASerrated head (code 707)61.7
TK36N.08.2,50.C.170.ATriangular pyramid 90° (code 708)2.51.7
TK36N.08.2,50.C.300.ATriangular pyramid 90° (code 708)2.53
TK36N.08.3,00.C.170.ATriangular pyramid 90° (code 708)31.7
TK36N.08.3,00.C.300.ATriangular pyramid 90° (code 708)33
TK36N.08.6,00.C.170.ATriangular pyramid 90° (code 708)61.7
TK36N.08.6,00.S.300.NTriangular pyramid 90° (code 708)63
TK36N.09.2,50.S.170.AConcave head 90° (code 709)2.51.7
TK36N.09.2,50.S.300.AConcave head 90° (code 709)2.53
TK36N.09.4,00.S.170.AConcave head 90° (code 709)41.7
TK36N.09.4,00.S.300.AConcave head 90° (code 709)43
TK36N.10.0,80.C.170.AFlat head (code 710)0.81.7
TK36N.10.1,80.S.170.AFlat head (code 710)1.81.7
TK36N.10.1,80.S.300.AFlat head (code 710)1.83
TK36N.10.2,50.S.170.AFlat head (code 710)2.51.7
TK36N.10.2,50.S.300.AFlat head (code 710)2.53
TK36N.10.3,20.S.170.AFlat head (code 710)3.21.7
TK36N.10.3,20.S.300.AFlat head (code 710)3.23
TK36N.10.4,00.S.170.AFlat head (code 710)41.7
TK36N.10.4,00.S.300.AFlat head (code 710)43
TK36N.11.1,80.S.170.NFlat with small inner cone (code 711)1.81.7
TK36N.11.1,80.S.300.NFlat with small inner cone (code 711)1.83
TK36N.13.1,80.S.170.ASharp tip (code 713)1.81.7
TK36N.13.1,80.S.170.NSharp tip (code 713)1.81.7
TK36N.13.1,80.S.300.ASharp tip (code 713)1.83
TK36N.13.1,80.S.300.NSharp tip (code 713)1.83
TK36N.14.1,80.S.170.ASharp point 15° (code 714)1.81.7
TK36N.14.1,80.S.170.NSharp point 15° (code 714)1.81.7
TK36N.14.1,80.S.300.NSharp point 15° (code 714)1.83

Tip and head styles

4-point crown 60° tip style for TK36N ICT/FCT test probe
4-point crown 60°
Spherical head tip style for TK36N ICT/FCT test probe
Spherical head
Serrated head tip style for TK36N ICT/FCT test probe
Serrated head
Triangular pyramid 90° tip style for TK36N ICT/FCT test probe
Triangular pyramid 90°
Concave head 90° tip style for TK36N ICT/FCT test probe
Concave head 90°
Flat head tip style for TK36N ICT/FCT test probe
Flat head
Flat with small inner cone tip style for TK36N ICT/FCT test probe
Flat with small inner cone
Sharp tip tip style for TK36N ICT/FCT test probe
Sharp tip
Sharp point 15° tip style for TK36N ICT/FCT test probe
Sharp point 15°

FAQ

What pitch and length is TK36N?

TK36N has a minimum pitch of 4 mm / 157 mil, total length of 29.6 mm and installation height of 10.8 mm. The full dimension list is in the specification table on this page.

How much current can TK36N carry?

The rated continuous current is 5 A, with a typical resistance of 10 mΩ.

Which part numbers and tip styles are available for TK36N?

51 part numbers are listed, for example TK36N.02.2,50.S.170.A, TK36N.02.2,50.S.300.A, TK36N.05.0,80.C.170.A. Tip or head styles include 4-point crown 60°, Spherical head, Serrated head, Triangular pyramid 90°, Concave head 90°, Flat head. The table on this page lists every part number with its tip and spring data.

Which receptacle or series fits TK36N?

TK36N is listed as compatible with S 50.

How do I get a price or sample for TK36N?

Send the part number, quantity and your application to sales@emsglob.com or call +91-7383235369, or use the enquiry form on the contact page. Prices are quoted per enquiry.

More ict/fct spring test probes

Enquire / Request a quote

Tell us the TK36N part number, the quantity and your pitch, travel and current requirements, and the EMSGLOB team will reply with availability and a quotation. Drawings in STEP, IGES, PDF, DWG, DXF or ZIP are welcome.