EMSGLOB — Test Probes & Test Fixture Solutions Request Free Quote

Pogo Pin Connectors · ≤ 2,54mm / 100mil

P-B / P147B-L055 Pogo Pin Connector

P-B / P147B-L055 is a pogo pin connector series in the EMSGLOB range, listed under ≤ 2,54mm / 100mil. It works at a pitch down to 2.54 mm / 100 mil, measures 5.5 mm in total length and offers 0.8 mm of working travel.

On the electrical side you get a rated current of 5 A, a typical resistance of 6 mΩ and an operating range of -45 °C to +200 °C. It is ordered as part number P14711M104G080BL055ST. The plunger is brass with gold plating, and the barrel is brass with gold plating.

P-B / P147B-L055 pogo pin connector – product photo

Specifications

StructureBasic Contact Probe
Pitch2.54 mm / 100 mil
Operating temperature-45 °C to +200 °C
Total length5.5 mm
Protrusion height1.4 mm
Barrel diameter1.47 mm
Tip style diameter1.04 mm
Press ring diameter1.83 mm
Collar diameter1.83 mm
Tip style11
Plunger materialBrass
Plunger platingGold
Barrel materialBrass
Barrel platingGold
Spring materialHigh-grade steel
Spring platingGold
Preload42 cN
Spring force80 cN
Nominal travel0.8 mm
Maximum travel1.3 mm
Pointing accuracy± 0.08 mm
Continuous current5 A
Typical contact resistance6 mΩ

Values as listed for this series. Confirm the exact data for your part number with your quotation.

Applications

  • Board-to-board and docking connections
  • Charging and data contacts in devices
  • Modules that are plugged and unplugged often
  • Product interfaces from 1.27 mm (50 mil) pitch upward
P-B / P147B-L055 pogo pin connector – dimension drawing
Dimension drawing

Part numbers (1)

Part number
P14711M104G080BL055ST

FAQ

What pitch and length is P-B / P147B-L055?

P-B / P147B-L055 has a pitch of 2.54 mm / 100 mil, total length of 5.5 mm and protrusion height of 1.4 mm. The full dimension list is in the specification table on this page.

How much current can P-B / P147B-L055 carry?

The rated continuous current is 5 A, with a typical resistance of 6 mΩ.

What temperature range is P-B / P147B-L055 rated for?

P-B / P147B-L055 is specified for -45 °C to +200 °C.

How do I get a price or sample for P-B / P147B-L055?

Send the part number, quantity and your application to sales@emsglob.com or call +91-7383235369, or use the enquiry form on the contact page. Prices are quoted per enquiry.

More pogo pin connectors

Enquire / Request a quote

Tell us the P-B / P147B-L055 part number, the quantity and your pitch, travel and current requirements, and the EMSGLOB team will reply with availability and a quotation. Drawings in STEP, IGES, PDF, DWG, DXF or ZIP are welcome.