EMSGLOB — Test Probes & Test Fixture Solutions Request Free Quote

Pogo Pin Connectors · ≤ 3,50mm / 138mil

P-T / P197T-L127 Pogo Pin Connector

P-T / P197T-L127 is a pogo pin connector series in the EMSGLOB range, listed under ≤ 3,50mm / 138mil. It works at a pitch down to 3.00 mm / 118 mil, is 12.7 – 13 mm long overall and offers 1.5 mm of working travel.

Its datasheet values are a rated current of 9 A, a typical resistance of 100 mΩ and an operating range of -45 °C to +200 °C. There are 2 catalogue part numbers in this series, covering 2 tip or head styles such as Spherical, 4-point crown. The plunger is beryllium copper with gold plating, and the barrel is brass with gold plating.

P-T / P197T-L127 pogo pin connector – product photo

Specifications

StructureBasic Contact Probe
Pitch3.00 mm / 118 mil
Operating temperature-45 °C to +200 °C
Protrusion height5.1 mm
Barrel diameter1.97 mm
Tip style diameter1.3 mm
Press ring diameter2.5 mm
Collar diameter2.5 mm
Plunger materialBeryllium copper
Plunger platingGold
Barrel materialBrass
Barrel platingGold
Spring materialHigh-grade steel
Spring platingUncoated
Preload80 cN
Spring force130 cN
Nominal travel1.5 mm
Maximum travel3 mm
Pointing accuracy± 0.08 mm
ConnectionSolder Connection
Continuous current9 A
Typical contact resistance100 mΩ
Total length (range)12.7 – 13 mm

Values as listed for this series. Confirm the exact data for your part number with your quotation.

Applications

  • Board-to-board and docking connections
  • Charging and data contacts in devices
  • Modules that are plugged and unplugged often
  • Product interfaces from 1.27 mm (50 mil) pitch upward
P-T / P197T-L127 pogo pin connector – dimension drawing
Dimension drawing

Part numbers (2)

Part numberTip styleTotal length
P19711B130G130TL130LA11 – Spherical12.7 mm
P19729B130G130TL130LA29 – 4-point crown13 mm

FAQ

What pitch and length is P-T / P197T-L127?

P-T / P197T-L127 has a pitch of 3.00 mm / 118 mil, total length of 12.7 – 13 mm and protrusion height of 5.1 mm. The full dimension list is in the specification table on this page.

How much current can P-T / P197T-L127 carry?

The rated continuous current is 9 A, with a typical resistance of 100 mΩ.

Which part numbers and tip styles are available for P-T / P197T-L127?

2 part numbers are listed, for example P19711B130G130TL130LA, P19729B130G130TL130LA. Tip or head styles include Spherical, 4-point crown. The table on this page lists every part number with its tip and spring data.

What temperature range is P-T / P197T-L127 rated for?

P-T / P197T-L127 is specified for -45 °C to +200 °C.

How do I get a price or sample for P-T / P197T-L127?

Send the part number, quantity and your application to sales@emsglob.com or call +91-7383235369, or use the enquiry form on the contact page. Prices are quoted per enquiry.

More pogo pin connectors

Enquire / Request a quote

Tell us the P-T / P197T-L127 part number, the quantity and your pitch, travel and current requirements, and the EMSGLOB team will reply with availability and a quotation. Drawings in STEP, IGES, PDF, DWG, DXF or ZIP are welcome.