EMSGLOB — Test Probes & Test Fixture Solutions Request Free Quote

Switch Probes · Position sensor system

PS733 Switch Probe

PS733 is a switch probe series in the EMSGLOB range, listed under Position sensor system. It has an overall length of 23.1 – 28.8 mm and offers 4 mm of working travel.

Electrically it is specified for a rated current of 10 A and a typical resistance of 25 mΩ. There are 3 catalogue part numbers in this series, covering 2 tip or head styles such as Serrated stepped, Flat stepped.

PS733 switch probe – product photo

Specifications

Total length (range)23.1 – 28.8 mm
Protrusion height10.3 mm
Barrel diameter2.65 mm
Tip style diameter (range)2 – 2.3 mm
Press ring diameter (range)3.2 – 3.6 mm
Collar diameter3.6 mm
Collar height0.2 mm
Outer diameter3 mm
Preload50 cN
Spring force250 cN
Nominal travel4 mm
Maximum travel5 mm
Continuous current10 A
Typical contact resistance25 mΩ
Diameter of knurling3.06 mm
Tool size3 mm

Values as listed for this series. Confirm the exact data for your part number with your quotation.

Applications

  • Presence and position checks in test fixtures
  • Detecting components, connectors and housings
  • Normally open (NO) and normally closed (NC) switching
  • Pneumatic and position-sensing fixture designs
PS733 switch probe – dimension drawing
Dimension drawing

Part numbers (3)

Part numberTip styleTip style diameterSpring forcePreloadTotal lengthNominal travel
H733PSRD––––23.1 mm–
PS73306B200G25006 – Serrated stepped2 mm250 cN50 cN28.8 mm4 mm
PS73317B230G25017 – Flat stepped2.3 mm250 cN50 cN28.8 mm4 mm

FAQ

What pitch and length is PS733?

PS733 has a total length of 23.1 – 28.8 mm and protrusion height of 10.3 mm. The full dimension list is in the specification table on this page.

How much current can PS733 carry?

The rated continuous current is 10 A, with a typical resistance of 25 mΩ.

Which part numbers and tip styles are available for PS733?

3 part numbers are listed, for example H733PSRD, PS73306B200G250, PS73317B230G250. Tip or head styles include Serrated stepped, Flat stepped. The table on this page lists every part number with its tip and spring data.

How do I get a price or sample for PS733?

Send the part number, quantity and your application to sales@emsglob.com or call +91-7383235369, or use the enquiry form on the contact page. Prices are quoted per enquiry.

More switch probes

Enquire / Request a quote

Tell us the PS733 part number, the quantity and your pitch, travel and current requirements, and the EMSGLOB team will reply with availability and a quotation. Drawings in STEP, IGES, PDF, DWG, DXF or ZIP are welcome.