EMSGLOB — Test Probes & Test Fixture Solutions Request Free Quote

Test Interface & Fixture Solutions · Interface Probes

F538 Interface Solution

F538 is an interface solution series in the EMSGLOB range, listed under Interface Probes. It suits a minimum pitch of 2.54 mm / 100 mil, has an overall length of 25.7 mm and offers 2.7 mm of working travel.

Its datasheet values are a rated current of 5 A, a typical resistance of 55 mΩ and an operating range of -45 °C to +80 °C. There are 2 catalogue part numbers in this series, covering 1 tip or head style such as Hexagonal 90° stepped. The plunger is steel with nickel plating, and the barrel is bronze with silver plating.

F538 interface solution – product photo

Specifications

StructureBasic Contact Probe
Pitch2.54 mm / 100 mil
Operating temperature-45 °C to +80 °C
Total length25.7 mm
Protrusion height7.2 mm
Barrel diameter1.37 mm
Tip style07 – Hexagonal 90° stepped
Plunger materialSteel
Plunger platingNickel
Barrel materialBronze
Barrel platingSilver
Spring materialSpring steel
Spring platingSilver
Preload60 cN
Spring force220 cN
Nominal travel2.7 mm
Maximum travel4 mm
Pointing accuracy± 0.05 mm
Continuous current5 A
Typical contact resistance55 mΩ
Tip style diameter (range)1.3 – 1.9 mm

Values as listed for this series. Confirm the exact data for your part number with your quotation.

Applications

  • Tester-to-fixture interfaces and receivers
  • ICT fixture blocks and exchangeable cassettes
  • Mechanical test fixtures
  • Pogo towers and interposers for semiconductor testing
F538 interface solution – dimension drawing
Dimension drawing

Part numbers (2)

Part numberTip style diameter
F53807S130N2201.3 mm
F53807S190N2201.9 mm

FAQ

What pitch and length is F538?

F538 has a pitch of 2.54 mm / 100 mil, total length of 25.7 mm and protrusion height of 7.2 mm. The full dimension list is in the specification table on this page.

How much current can F538 carry?

The rated continuous current is 5 A, with a typical resistance of 55 mΩ.

Which part numbers and tip styles are available for F538?

2 part numbers are listed, for example F53807S130N220, F53807S190N220. Tip or head styles include Hexagonal 90° stepped. The table on this page lists every part number with its tip and spring data.

What temperature range is F538 rated for?

F538 is specified for -45 °C to +80 °C.

How do I get a price or sample for F538?

Send the part number, quantity and your application to sales@emsglob.com or call +91-7383235369, or use the enquiry form on the contact page. Prices are quoted per enquiry.

More test interface & fixture solutions

Enquire / Request a quote

Tell us the F538 part number, the quantity and your pitch, travel and current requirements, and the EMSGLOB team will reply with availability and a quotation. Drawings in STEP, IGES, PDF, DWG, DXF or ZIP are welcome.