EMSGLOB — Test Probes & Test Fixture Solutions Request Free Quote

Test Interface & Fixture Solutions

FP-DF Interface Solution

FP-DF is an interface solution series in the EMSGLOB range. It is laid out for 1.00 mm / 39 mil centre spacing, measures 24.5 mm in total length and offers 0.5 mm of working travel.

On the electrical side you get a rated current of 2 A, a typical resistance of 50 mΩ and an operating range of -45 °C to +100 °C. It is ordered as part number FP750S09B050G020L245. The plunger is beryllium copper with gold plating, and the barrel is bronze with gold plating.

FP-DF interface solution – product photo

Specifications

StructureBasic Contact Probe
Pitch1.00 mm / 39 mil
Operating temperature-45 °C to +100 °C
Total length24.5 mm
Protrusion height3.2 mm
Barrel diameter0.75 mm
Tip style diameter0.5 mm
Press ring diameter0.86 mm
Collar diameter0.86 mm
Tip style09
Plunger materialBeryllium copper
Plunger platingGold
Barrel materialBronze
Barrel platingGold
Spring materialSpring steel
Spring platingSilver
Preload10 cN
Spring force20 cN
Nominal travel0.5 mm
Maximum travel2.2 mm
Pointing accuracy± 0.08 mm
Continuous current2 A
Typical contact resistance50 mΩ

Values as listed for this series. Confirm the exact data for your part number with your quotation.

Applications

  • Tester-to-fixture interfaces and receivers
  • ICT fixture blocks and exchangeable cassettes
  • Mechanical test fixtures
  • Pogo towers and interposers for semiconductor testing
FP-DF interface solution – dimension drawing
Dimension drawing

Part numbers (1)

Part number
FP750S09B050G020L245

FAQ

What pitch and length is FP-DF?

FP-DF has a pitch of 1.00 mm / 39 mil, total length of 24.5 mm and protrusion height of 3.2 mm. The full dimension list is in the specification table on this page.

How much current can FP-DF carry?

The rated continuous current is 2 A, with a typical resistance of 50 mΩ.

What temperature range is FP-DF rated for?

FP-DF is specified for -45 °C to +100 °C.

How do I get a price or sample for FP-DF?

Send the part number, quantity and your application to sales@emsglob.com or call +91-7383235369, or use the enquiry form on the contact page. Prices are quoted per enquiry.

More test interface & fixture solutions

Enquire / Request a quote

Tell us the FP-DF part number, the quantity and your pitch, travel and current requirements, and the EMSGLOB team will reply with availability and a quotation. Drawings in STEP, IGES, PDF, DWG, DXF or ZIP are welcome.