EMSGLOB — Test Probes & Test Fixture Solutions Request Free Quote

Battery & Charging Contacts

FK-441 Battery Contact

FK-441 is a battery contact series in the EMSGLOB range. It is laid out for 2.3 mm / 91 mil centre spacing, is 10.55 mm long overall and offers 1.5 mm of working travel.

On the electrical side you get a rated current of 3 A, a typical resistance of 100 mΩ and an operating range of -55 °C to +250 °C. It is ordered as part number FK-441.

FK-441 battery contact – product view

Specifications

Minimum pitch2.3 mm / 91 mil
Total length10.55 mm
Installation height8.25 mm
Rated travel1.5 mm
Max. travel2.3 mm
Rated current3 A
Typical resistance100 mΩ
Operating temperature-55 °C to +250 °C

Values as listed for this series. Confirm the exact data for your part number with your quotation.

Applications

  • Charging and power interfaces of portable and mobile devices
  • Contacting battery cells in test environments
  • Docking stations and cradles
  • Positive and negative terminal contacts
FK-441 battery contact – dimension drawing
Dimension drawing

Part numbers (1)

Part numberTip / head styleHead Ø (mm)Spring force (N)
FK-441Spherical head (code 05)0.750.8

Tip and head styles

Spherical head tip style for FK-441 battery contact
Spherical head

FAQ

What pitch and length is FK-441?

FK-441 has a minimum pitch of 2.3 mm / 91 mil, total length of 10.55 mm and installation height of 8.25 mm. The full dimension list is in the specification table on this page.

How much current can FK-441 carry?

The rated continuous current is 3 A, with a typical resistance of 100 mΩ.

What temperature range is FK-441 rated for?

FK-441 is specified for -55 °C to +250 °C.

How do I get a price or sample for FK-441?

Send the part number, quantity and your application to sales@emsglob.com or call +91-7383235369, or use the enquiry form on the contact page. Prices are quoted per enquiry.

More battery & charging contacts

Enquire / Request a quote

Tell us the FK-441 part number, the quantity and your pitch, travel and current requirements, and the EMSGLOB team will reply with availability and a quotation. Drawings in STEP, IGES, PDF, DWG, DXF or ZIP are welcome.