EMSGLOB — Test Probes & Test Fixture Solutions Request Free Quote

Battery & Charging Contacts

FK-446 Battery Contact

FK-446 is a battery contact series in the EMSGLOB range. It works at a pitch down to 4.1 mm / 161 mil, is 11.8 mm long overall and offers 1.7 mm of working travel.

Electrically it is specified for a rated current of 8 A, a typical resistance of 30 mΩ and an operating range of -55 °C to +125 °C. It is ordered as part number FK-446.

FK-446 battery contact – product view

Specifications

Minimum pitch4.1 mm / 161 mil
Total length11.8 mm
Installation height7.8 mm
Rated travel1.7 mm
Max. travel2.6 mm
Rated current8 A
Typical resistance30 mΩ
Operating temperature-55 °C to +125 °C

Values as listed for this series. Confirm the exact data for your part number with your quotation.

Applications

  • Charging and power interfaces of portable and mobile devices
  • Contacting battery cells in test environments
  • Docking stations and cradles
  • Positive and negative terminal contacts
FK-446 battery contact – dimension drawing
Dimension drawing

Part numbers (1)

Part numberTip / head styleHead Ø (mm)Spring force (N)
FK-446Spherical head (code 05)1.263

Tip and head styles

Spherical head tip style for FK-446 battery contact
Spherical head

FAQ

What pitch and length is FK-446?

FK-446 has a minimum pitch of 4.1 mm / 161 mil, total length of 11.8 mm and installation height of 7.8 mm. The full dimension list is in the specification table on this page.

How much current can FK-446 carry?

The rated continuous current is 8 A, with a typical resistance of 30 mΩ.

What temperature range is FK-446 rated for?

FK-446 is specified for -55 °C to +125 °C.

How do I get a price or sample for FK-446?

Send the part number, quantity and your application to sales@emsglob.com or call +91-7383235369, or use the enquiry form on the contact page. Prices are quoted per enquiry.

More battery & charging contacts

Enquire / Request a quote

Tell us the FK-446 part number, the quantity and your pitch, travel and current requirements, and the EMSGLOB team will reply with availability and a quotation. Drawings in STEP, IGES, PDF, DWG, DXF or ZIP are welcome.