EMSGLOB — Test Probes & Test Fixture Solutions Request Free Quote

Fine Pitch Test Probes

Series 840 Fine Pitch Probe

Series 840 is a fine pitch probe series in the EMSGLOB range. It works at a pitch down to 0.8 mm / 31 mil, is 11.5 mm long overall and offers 1 mm of working travel.

On the electrical side you get a rated current of 0.6 A, a typical resistance of 80 mΩ and an operating range of -55 °C to +120 °C. There are 5 catalogue part numbers in this series, covering 4 tip or head styles such as 4-point crown 60°, Spherical head, Widened, Stepped.

Series 840 fine pitch probe – product view

Specifications

Minimum pitch0.8 mm / 31 mil
Total length11.5 mm
Installation height1.5 mm
Rated travel1 mm
Max. travel1.5 mm
Rated current0.6 A
Typical resistance80 mΩ
Operating temperature-55 °C to +120 °C

Values as listed for this series. Confirm the exact data for your part number with your quotation.

Applications

  • Densely populated, highly integrated PCBs
  • Component and module testing at small centre distances
  • Semiconductor and package-level test interfaces
  • Fixtures where standard 50 mil or 100 mil probes do not fit
Series 840 fine pitch probe – dimension drawing
Dimension drawing

Part numbers (5)

Part numberTip / head styleHead Ø (mm)Spring force (N)
840.02.03.036Widened (code 02)0.30.36
840.02.03.036-RHWidened (code 02)0.30.36
840.03.03.036Stepped (code 03)0.30.36
840.05.03.036Spherical head (code 05)0.30.36
840.06.03.0364-point crown 60° (code 06)0.30.36

Tip and head styles

4-point crown 60° tip style for Series 840 fine pitch probe
4-point crown 60°
Spherical head tip style for Series 840 fine pitch probe
Spherical head

FAQ

What pitch and length is Series 840?

Series 840 has a minimum pitch of 0.8 mm / 31 mil, total length of 11.5 mm and installation height of 1.5 mm. The full dimension list is in the specification table on this page.

How much current can Series 840 carry?

The rated continuous current is 0.6 A, with a typical resistance of 80 mΩ.

Which part numbers and tip styles are available for Series 840?

5 part numbers are listed, for example 840.02.03.036, 840.02.03.036-RH, 840.03.03.036. Tip or head styles include 4-point crown 60°, Spherical head, Widened, Stepped. The table on this page lists every part number with its tip and spring data.

What temperature range is Series 840 rated for?

Series 840 is specified for -55 °C to +120 °C.

How do I get a price or sample for Series 840?

Send the part number, quantity and your application to sales@emsglob.com or call +91-7383235369, or use the enquiry form on the contact page. Prices are quoted per enquiry.

More fine pitch test probes

Enquire / Request a quote

Tell us the Series 840 part number, the quantity and your pitch, travel and current requirements, and the EMSGLOB team will reply with availability and a quotation. Drawings in STEP, IGES, PDF, DWG, DXF or ZIP are welcome.