EMSGLOB — Test Probes & Test Fixture Solutions Request Free Quote

High-Current Contact Probes · Plug Connectors

HCE04F High-current Probe

HCE04F is a high-current probe series in the EMSGLOB range, listed under Plug Connectors. It works at a pitch down to 8.00 mm / 314 mil, is 45.3 mm long overall and offers 4.4 mm of working travel.

Electrically it is specified for a rated current of 40 – 60 A, a typical resistance of 5 mΩ and an operating range of -45 °C to +200 °C. There are 2 catalogue part numbers in this series, covering 1 tip or head style such as 52. The plunger is brass with gold plating, and the barrel is brass with uncoated plating.

HCE04F high-current probe – product photo

Specifications

StructureBasic Contact Probe
Pitch8.00 mm / 314 mil
Operating temperature-45 °C to +200 °C
Total length45.3 mm
Protrusion height24.2 mm
Barrel diameter6.9 mm
Tip style diameter4 mm
Press ring diameter6.9 mm
Collar diameter6.9 mm
Tip style52
Plunger materialBrass
Plunger platingGold
Barrel materialBrass
Barrel platingUncoated
Spring materialHigh-grade steel
Spring platingUncoated
Preload600 cN
Spring force1000 cN
Nominal travel4.4 mm
Maximum travel5.5 mm
DUTHPS 40-2 MALE
Typical contact resistance5 mΩ
ThreadM5X0,5
Tool size6.0 mm
Tip style diameter 23.95 mm
Continuous current (range)40 – 60 A
Continuous current 22 A
Typical contact resistance 220 mΩ

Values as listed for this series. Confirm the exact data for your part number with your quotation.

Applications

  • Power electronics and inverter testing
  • Battery cell, module and pack contacting
  • Testing of plug connectors and charging interfaces
  • End-of-line and burn-in stations that need high continuous current

Part numbers (2)

Part numberContinuous currentAdditional definitionContinuous current 2Plunger material 2Plunger plating 2Tip style 2
HCE04FA52G10E08160 AA––––
HCE04FB52G10E08140 AB2 ABeryllium copperGold55

FAQ

What pitch and length is HCE04F?

HCE04F has a pitch of 8.00 mm / 314 mil, total length of 45.3 mm and protrusion height of 24.2 mm. The full dimension list is in the specification table on this page.

How much current can HCE04F carry?

The rated continuous current is 40 – 60 A, with a typical resistance of 5 mΩ.

Which part numbers and tip styles are available for HCE04F?

2 part numbers are listed, for example HCE04FA52G10E081, HCE04FB52G10E081. Tip or head styles include 52. The table on this page lists every part number with its tip and spring data.

What temperature range is HCE04F rated for?

HCE04F is specified for -45 °C to +200 °C.

How do I get a price or sample for HCE04F?

Send the part number, quantity and your application to sales@emsglob.com or call +91-7383235369, or use the enquiry form on the contact page. Prices are quoted per enquiry.

More high-current contact probes

Enquire / Request a quote

Tell us the HCE04F part number, the quantity and your pitch, travel and current requirements, and the EMSGLOB team will reply with availability and a quotation. Drawings in STEP, IGES, PDF, DWG, DXF or ZIP are welcome.