EMSGLOB — Test Probes & Test Fixture Solutions Request Free Quote

Rigid Contact Pins

FK-596 Rigid Contact

FK-596 is a rigid contact series in the EMSGLOB range. It works at a pitch down to 3.20 mm / >125 mil and has an overall length of 16.50 mm.

Electrically it is specified for a rated current of 8 A and an operating range of -55 °C to +105 °C. It is ordered as part number FK-596.

FK-596 rigid contact – product view

Specifications

Minimum pitch3.20 mm / >125 mil
Total length16.50 mm
Installation height1.0 mm
Rated current8 A
Operating temperature-55 °C to +105 °C

Values as listed for this series. Confirm the exact data for your part number with your quotation.

Applications

  • Fixed contacts in test fixtures and interfaces
  • Applications that need maximum mechanical stability
  • Stationary connections with constant conductivity
FK-596 rigid contact – dimension drawing
Dimension drawing

Part numbers (1)

Part numberTip / head style
FK-596Solder termination

FAQ

What pitch and length is FK-596?

FK-596 has a minimum pitch of 3.20 mm / >125 mil, total length of 16.50 mm and installation height of 1.0 mm. The full dimension list is in the specification table on this page.

How much current can FK-596 carry?

The rated continuous current is 8 A.

What temperature range is FK-596 rated for?

FK-596 is specified for -55 °C to +105 °C.

How do I get a price or sample for FK-596?

Send the part number, quantity and your application to sales@emsglob.com or call +91-7383235369, or use the enquiry form on the contact page. Prices are quoted per enquiry.

More rigid contact pins

Enquire / Request a quote

Tell us the FK-596 part number, the quantity and your pitch, travel and current requirements, and the EMSGLOB team will reply with availability and a quotation. Drawings in STEP, IGES, PDF, DWG, DXF or ZIP are welcome.