EMSGLOB — Test Probes & Test Fixture Solutions Request Free Quote

Switch Probes · Normally open (NO)

F865-NO Switch Probe

F865-NO is a switch probe series in the EMSGLOB range, listed under Normally open (NO). It works at a pitch down to 2.54 mm / 100 mil, measures 38.2 mm in total length and offers 5 mm of working travel.

Electrically it is specified for a rated current of 3 A, a typical resistance of 25 mΩ and an operating range of -45 °C to +100 °C. There are 4 catalogue part numbers in this series, covering 2 tip or head styles such as Spherical, Flat stepped. The plunger is beryllium copper with gold plating, and the barrel is brass with gold plating.

F865-NO switch probe – product photo

Specifications

Pitch2.54 mm / 100 mil
Operating temperature-45 °C to +100 °C
Total length38.2 mm
Protrusion height11.3 mm
Barrel diameter1.37 mm
Press ring diameter2 mm
Collar diameter2 mm
Plunger materialBeryllium copper
Plunger platingGold
Barrel materialBrass
Barrel platingGold
Spring materialSpring steel
Spring platingGold
Preload60 cN
Spring force200 cN
Nominal travel5 mm
Maximum travel6.3 mm
Pointing accuracy± 0.08 mm
Continuous current3 A
Continuous current 21 A
Typical contact resistance25 mΩ
Switch travel4 mm
ThreadM1,6X0,2
Tool size1.4 mm
Tip style diameter (range)0.65 – 1.3 mm

Values as listed for this series. Confirm the exact data for your part number with your quotation.

Applications

  • Presence and position checks in test fixtures
  • Detecting components, connectors and housings
  • Normally open (NO) and normally closed (NC) switching
  • Pneumatic and position-sensing fixture designs
F865-NO switch probe – dimension drawing
Dimension drawing

Part numbers (4)

Part numberTip styleTip style diameter
F86506B100G20011 – Spherical1 mm
F86506B130G20011 – Spherical1.3 mm
F86511B065G20011 – Spherical0.65 mm
F86517B100G20017 – Flat stepped1 mm

FAQ

What pitch and length is F865-NO?

F865-NO has a pitch of 2.54 mm / 100 mil, total length of 38.2 mm and protrusion height of 11.3 mm. The full dimension list is in the specification table on this page.

How much current can F865-NO carry?

The rated continuous current is 3 A, with a typical resistance of 25 mΩ.

Which part numbers and tip styles are available for F865-NO?

4 part numbers are listed, for example F86506B100G200, F86506B130G200, F86511B065G200. Tip or head styles include Spherical, Flat stepped. The table on this page lists every part number with its tip and spring data.

What temperature range is F865-NO rated for?

F865-NO is specified for -45 °C to +100 °C.

How do I get a price or sample for F865-NO?

Send the part number, quantity and your application to sales@emsglob.com or call +91-7383235369, or use the enquiry form on the contact page. Prices are quoted per enquiry.

More switch probes

Enquire / Request a quote

Tell us the F865-NO part number, the quantity and your pitch, travel and current requirements, and the EMSGLOB team will reply with availability and a quotation. Drawings in STEP, IGES, PDF, DWG, DXF or ZIP are welcome.