EMSGLOB — Test Probes & Test Fixture Solutions Request Free Quote

Switch Probes · Normally open (NO)

F876-NO Switch Probe

F876-NO is a switch probe series in the EMSGLOB range, listed under Normally open (NO). It is laid out for 2.54 mm / 100 mil centre spacing, is 42.3 mm long overall and offers 4 mm of working travel.

Its datasheet values are a rated current of 3 A, a typical resistance of 20 mΩ and an operating range of -45 °C to +100 °C. There are 4 catalogue part numbers in this series, covering 4 tip or head styles such as Serrated stepped, Flat, Flat stepped, 17K. The plunger is beryllium copper with gold plating, and the barrel is brass with gold plating.

F876-NO switch probe – product photo

Specifications

StructureBasic Contact Probe
Pitch2.54 mm / 100 mil
Operating temperature-45 °C to +100 °C
Total length42.3 mm
Protrusion height9.3 mm
Barrel diameter1.65 mm
Press ring diameter2.3 mm
Collar diameter2.3 mm
Plunger materialBeryllium copper
Plunger platingGold
Barrel materialBrass
Barrel platingGold
Spring materialSpring steel
Spring platingSilver
Preload40 cN
Spring force150 cN
Nominal travel4 mm
Maximum travel5.3 mm
Pointing accuracy± 0.08 mm
Continuous current3 A
Continuous current 21 A
Typical contact resistance20 mΩ
Switch travel2.6 mm
ThreadM2X0,25
Tool size1.7 mm
Tip style diameter (range)0.8 – 1.5 mm

Values as listed for this series. Confirm the exact data for your part number with your quotation.

Applications

  • Presence and position checks in test fixtures
  • Detecting components, connectors and housings
  • Normally open (NO) and normally closed (NC) switching
  • Pneumatic and position-sensing fixture designs
F876-NO switch probe – dimension drawing
Dimension drawing

Part numbers (4)

Part numberTip styleTip style diameterAdditional definitionTip style materialTip style plating
F87606B150G150S2606 – Serrated stepped1.5 mmS26––
F87616B080G150S2616 – Flat0.8 mmS26––
F87617B150G150S2617 – Flat stepped1.5 mmS26––
F87617K150U150S2617K1.5 mm–PlasticUncoated

FAQ

What pitch and length is F876-NO?

F876-NO has a pitch of 2.54 mm / 100 mil, total length of 42.3 mm and protrusion height of 9.3 mm. The full dimension list is in the specification table on this page.

How much current can F876-NO carry?

The rated continuous current is 3 A, with a typical resistance of 20 mΩ.

Which part numbers and tip styles are available for F876-NO?

4 part numbers are listed, for example F87606B150G150S26, F87616B080G150S26, F87617B150G150S26. Tip or head styles include Serrated stepped, Flat, Flat stepped, 17K. The table on this page lists every part number with its tip and spring data.

What temperature range is F876-NO rated for?

F876-NO is specified for -45 °C to +100 °C.

How do I get a price or sample for F876-NO?

Send the part number, quantity and your application to sales@emsglob.com or call +91-7383235369, or use the enquiry form on the contact page. Prices are quoted per enquiry.

More switch probes

Enquire / Request a quote

Tell us the F876-NO part number, the quantity and your pitch, travel and current requirements, and the EMSGLOB team will reply with availability and a quotation. Drawings in STEP, IGES, PDF, DWG, DXF or ZIP are welcome.