EMSGLOB — Test Probes & Test Fixture Solutions Request Free Quote

Battery & Charging Contacts

FK-516 Battery Contact

FK-516 is a battery contact series in the EMSGLOB range. It works at a pitch down to 2.7 mm / 106 mil, measures 13 mm in total length and offers 1.5 mm of working travel.

Electrically it is specified for a rated current of 7 A, a typical resistance of 30 mΩ and an operating range of -55 °C to +200 °C. It is ordered as part number FK-516.

FK-516 battery contact – product view

Specifications

Minimum pitch2.7 mm / 106 mil
Total length13 mm
Installation height10.5 mm
Rated travel1.5 mm
Max. travel3 mm
Rated current7 A
Typical resistance30 mΩ
Operating temperature-55 °C to +200 °C

Values as listed for this series. Confirm the exact data for your part number with your quotation.

Applications

  • Charging and power interfaces of portable and mobile devices
  • Contacting battery cells in test environments
  • Docking stations and cradles
  • Positive and negative terminal contacts
FK-516 battery contact – dimension drawing
Dimension drawing

Part numbers (1)

Part numberTip / head styleHead Ø (mm)Spring force (N)
FK-516Conical point 90° (code 15)1.360.3

Tip and head styles

Conical point 90° tip style for FK-516 battery contact
Conical point 90°

FAQ

What pitch and length is FK-516?

FK-516 has a minimum pitch of 2.7 mm / 106 mil, total length of 13 mm and installation height of 10.5 mm. The full dimension list is in the specification table on this page.

How much current can FK-516 carry?

The rated continuous current is 7 A, with a typical resistance of 30 mΩ.

What temperature range is FK-516 rated for?

FK-516 is specified for -55 °C to +200 °C.

How do I get a price or sample for FK-516?

Send the part number, quantity and your application to sales@emsglob.com or call +91-7383235369, or use the enquiry form on the contact page. Prices are quoted per enquiry.

More battery & charging contacts

Enquire / Request a quote

Tell us the FK-516 part number, the quantity and your pitch, travel and current requirements, and the EMSGLOB team will reply with availability and a quotation. Drawings in STEP, IGES, PDF, DWG, DXF or ZIP are welcome.