EMSGLOB — Test Probes & Test Fixture Solutions Request Free Quote

Battery & Charging Contacts

FK-519 Battery Contact

FK-519 is a battery contact series in the EMSGLOB range. It suits a minimum pitch of 2.5 mm / 98 mil, measures 9.3 mm in total length and offers 1.5 mm of working travel.

Its datasheet values are a rated current of 3 A, a typical resistance of 50 mΩ and an operating range of -55 °C to +250 °C. There are 2 catalogue part numbers in this series, covering 1 tip or head style such as Spherical head.

FK-519 battery contact – product view

Specifications

Minimum pitch2.5 mm / 98 mil
Total length9.3 mm
Installation height7 mm
Rated travel1.5 mm
Max. travel2.3 mm
Rated current3 A
Typical resistance50 mΩ
Operating temperature-55 °C to +250 °C

Values as listed for this series. Confirm the exact data for your part number with your quotation.

Applications

  • Charging and power interfaces of portable and mobile devices
  • Contacting battery cells in test environments
  • Docking stations and cradles
  • Positive and negative terminal contacts
FK-519 battery contact – dimension drawing
Dimension drawing

Part numbers (2)

Part numberTip / head styleHead Ø (mm)Spring force (N)
FK-519Spherical head (code 05)0.750.8
FK-519-ASpherical head (code 05)0.750.8

Tip and head styles

Spherical head tip style for FK-519 battery contact
Spherical head

FAQ

What pitch and length is FK-519?

FK-519 has a minimum pitch of 2.5 mm / 98 mil, total length of 9.3 mm and installation height of 7 mm. The full dimension list is in the specification table on this page.

How much current can FK-519 carry?

The rated continuous current is 3 A, with a typical resistance of 50 mΩ.

Which part numbers and tip styles are available for FK-519?

2 part numbers are listed, for example FK-519, FK-519-A. Tip or head styles include Spherical head. The table on this page lists every part number with its tip and spring data.

What temperature range is FK-519 rated for?

FK-519 is specified for -55 °C to +250 °C.

How do I get a price or sample for FK-519?

Send the part number, quantity and your application to sales@emsglob.com or call +91-7383235369, or use the enquiry form on the contact page. Prices are quoted per enquiry.

More battery & charging contacts

Enquire / Request a quote

Tell us the FK-519 part number, the quantity and your pitch, travel and current requirements, and the EMSGLOB team will reply with availability and a quotation. Drawings in STEP, IGES, PDF, DWG, DXF or ZIP are welcome.