EMSGLOB — Test Probes & Test Fixture Solutions Request Free Quote

Battery & Charging Contacts

FK-554 Battery Contact

FK-554 is a battery contact series in the EMSGLOB range. It works at a pitch down to 2.2 mm / 87 mil, measures 6.8 mm in total length and offers 0.5 mm of working travel.

On the electrical side you get a rated current of 2 A, a typical resistance of 50 mΩ and an operating range of -55 °C to +200 °C. It is ordered as part number FK-554.

FK-554 battery contact – product view

Specifications

Minimum pitch2.2 mm / 87 mil
Total length6.8 mm
Installation height5.3 mm
Rated travel0.5 mm
Max. travel0.8 mm
Rated current2 A
Typical resistance50 mΩ
Operating temperature-55 °C to +200 °C

Values as listed for this series. Confirm the exact data for your part number with your quotation.

Applications

  • Charging and power interfaces of portable and mobile devices
  • Contacting battery cells in test environments
  • Docking stations and cradles
  • Positive and negative terminal contacts
FK-554 battery contact – dimension drawing
Dimension drawing

Part numbers (1)

Part numberTip / head styleHead Ø (mm)Spring force (N)
FK-554Spherical head (code 05)1.30.3

Tip and head styles

Spherical head tip style for FK-554 battery contact
Spherical head

FAQ

What pitch and length is FK-554?

FK-554 has a minimum pitch of 2.2 mm / 87 mil, total length of 6.8 mm and installation height of 5.3 mm. The full dimension list is in the specification table on this page.

How much current can FK-554 carry?

The rated continuous current is 2 A, with a typical resistance of 50 mΩ.

What temperature range is FK-554 rated for?

FK-554 is specified for -55 °C to +200 °C.

How do I get a price or sample for FK-554?

Send the part number, quantity and your application to sales@emsglob.com or call +91-7383235369, or use the enquiry form on the contact page. Prices are quoted per enquiry.

More battery & charging contacts

Enquire / Request a quote

Tell us the FK-554 part number, the quantity and your pitch, travel and current requirements, and the EMSGLOB team will reply with availability and a quotation. Drawings in STEP, IGES, PDF, DWG, DXF or ZIP are welcome.