EMSGLOB — Test Probes & Test Fixture Solutions Request Free Quote

Battery & Charging Contacts

FK-555 Battery Contact

FK-555 is a battery contact series in the EMSGLOB range. It is laid out for 2.7 mm / 106 mil centre spacing, has an overall length of 11.3 mm and offers 3.3 mm of working travel.

On the electrical side you get a rated current of 6 A, a typical resistance of 20 mΩ and an operating range of -55 °C to +125 °C. It is ordered as part number FK-555.

FK-555 battery contact – product view

Specifications

Minimum pitch2.7 mm / 106 mil
Total length11.3 mm
Installation height5.5 mm
Rated travel3.3 mm
Max. travel3.8 mm
Rated current6 A
Typical resistance20 mΩ
Operating temperature-55 °C to +125 °C

Values as listed for this series. Confirm the exact data for your part number with your quotation.

Applications

  • Charging and power interfaces of portable and mobile devices
  • Contacting battery cells in test environments
  • Docking stations and cradles
  • Positive and negative terminal contacts
FK-555 battery contact – dimension drawing
Dimension drawing

Part numbers (1)

Part numberTip / head styleHead Ø (mm)Spring force (N)
FK-555Concave head 90° (code 04)1.32

Tip and head styles

Concave head 90° tip style for FK-555 battery contact
Concave head 90°

FAQ

What pitch and length is FK-555?

FK-555 has a minimum pitch of 2.7 mm / 106 mil, total length of 11.3 mm and installation height of 5.5 mm. The full dimension list is in the specification table on this page.

How much current can FK-555 carry?

The rated continuous current is 6 A, with a typical resistance of 20 mΩ.

What temperature range is FK-555 rated for?

FK-555 is specified for -55 °C to +125 °C.

How do I get a price or sample for FK-555?

Send the part number, quantity and your application to sales@emsglob.com or call +91-7383235369, or use the enquiry form on the contact page. Prices are quoted per enquiry.

More battery & charging contacts

Enquire / Request a quote

Tell us the FK-555 part number, the quantity and your pitch, travel and current requirements, and the EMSGLOB team will reply with availability and a quotation. Drawings in STEP, IGES, PDF, DWG, DXF or ZIP are welcome.