EMSGLOB — Test Probes & Test Fixture Solutions Request Free Quote

Battery & Charging Contacts

FK-744 Battery Contact

FK-744 is a battery contact series in the EMSGLOB range. It works at a pitch down to 2.7 mm / 106 mil, has an overall length of 18.8 mm and offers 3.6 mm of working travel.

Its datasheet values are a rated current of 5 A, a typical resistance of 30 mΩ and an operating range of -55 °C to +105 °C. It is ordered as part number FK-744.

FK-744 battery contact – product view

Specifications

Minimum pitch2.7 mm / 106 mil
Total length18.8 mm
Installation height7.3 mm
Rated travel3.6 mm
Max. travel4.8 mm
Rated current5 A
Typical resistance30 mΩ
Operating temperature-55 °C to +105 °C

Values as listed for this series. Confirm the exact data for your part number with your quotation.

Applications

  • Charging and power interfaces of portable and mobile devices
  • Contacting battery cells in test environments
  • Docking stations and cradles
  • Positive and negative terminal contacts
FK-744 battery contact – dimension drawing
Dimension drawing

Part numbers (1)

Part numberTip / head styleHead Ø (mm)Spring force (N)
FK-744Spherical head (code 05)1.30.7

Tip and head styles

Spherical head tip style for FK-744 battery contact
Spherical head

FAQ

What pitch and length is FK-744?

FK-744 has a minimum pitch of 2.7 mm / 106 mil, total length of 18.8 mm and installation height of 7.3 mm. The full dimension list is in the specification table on this page.

How much current can FK-744 carry?

The rated continuous current is 5 A, with a typical resistance of 30 mΩ.

What temperature range is FK-744 rated for?

FK-744 is specified for -55 °C to +105 °C.

How do I get a price or sample for FK-744?

Send the part number, quantity and your application to sales@emsglob.com or call +91-7383235369, or use the enquiry form on the contact page. Prices are quoted per enquiry.

More battery & charging contacts

Enquire / Request a quote

Tell us the FK-744 part number, the quantity and your pitch, travel and current requirements, and the EMSGLOB team will reply with availability and a quotation. Drawings in STEP, IGES, PDF, DWG, DXF or ZIP are welcome.