EMSGLOB — Test Probes & Test Fixture Solutions Request Free Quote

High-Current Contact Probes

Series 172 High-current Probe

Series 172 is a high-current probe series in the EMSGLOB range. It suits a minimum pitch of 4 mm / 157 mil, is 28.5 mm long overall and offers 4.4 mm of working travel.

On the electrical side you get a rated current of 30 A, a typical resistance of 10 mΩ and an operating range of -40 °C to +250 °C. There are 17 catalogue part numbers in this series, covering 5 tip or head styles such as Serrated head (Steel), Flattened point 60°, Serrated head, Spherical head.

Series 172 high-current probe – product view

Specifications

Minimum pitch4 mm / 157 mil
Total length28.5 mm
Installation height10.5 mm
Rated travel4.4 mm
Max. travel5.5 mm
Rated current30 A
Typical resistance10 mΩ
Operating temperature-40 °C to +250 °C

Values as listed for this series. Confirm the exact data for your part number with your quotation.

Applications

  • Power electronics and inverter testing
  • Battery cell, module and pack contacting
  • Testing of plug connectors and charging interfaces
  • End-of-line and burn-in stations that need high continuous current
Series 172 high-current probe – dimension drawing
Dimension drawing

Part numbers (17)

Part numberTip / head styleHead Ø (mm)Spring force (N)
172.03.18.15Stepped (code 03)1.81.5
172.03.19.30Stepped (code 03)1.93
172.03.23.30Stepped (code 03)2.33
172.03.40.30Stepped (code 03)43
172.03.40.50Stepped (code 03)45
172.05.23.15Spherical head (code 05)2.31.5
172.05.23.30Spherical head (code 05)2.33
172.08.23.30Serrated head (code 08)2.33
172.08.30.15Serrated head (code 08)31.5
172.08.30.30Serrated head (code 08)33
172.08.30.50Serrated head (code 08)35
172.08.40.15Serrated head (code 08)41.5
172.08.40.30Serrated head (code 08)43
172.09.30.30Serrated head (code 08)31.5
172.108.30.15Serrated head (Steel) (code 108)31.5
172.108.30.30Serrated head (Steel) (code 108)31.5
172.14.18.30Flattened point 60° (code 14)1.83

Tip and head styles

Serrated head (Steel) tip style for Series 172 high-current probe
Serrated head (Steel)
Flattened point 60° tip style for Series 172 high-current probe
Flattened point 60°
Serrated head tip style for Series 172 high-current probe
Serrated head
Spherical head tip style for Series 172 high-current probe
Spherical head

FAQ

What pitch and length is Series 172?

Series 172 has a minimum pitch of 4 mm / 157 mil, total length of 28.5 mm and installation height of 10.5 mm. The full dimension list is in the specification table on this page.

How much current can Series 172 carry?

The rated continuous current is 30 A, with a typical resistance of 10 mΩ.

Which part numbers and tip styles are available for Series 172?

17 part numbers are listed, for example 172.03.18.15, 172.03.19.30, 172.03.23.30. Tip or head styles include Serrated head (Steel), Flattened point 60°, Serrated head, Spherical head, Stepped. The table on this page lists every part number with its tip and spring data.

What temperature range is Series 172 rated for?

Series 172 is specified for -40 °C to +250 °C.

How do I get a price or sample for Series 172?

Send the part number, quantity and your application to sales@emsglob.com or call +91-7383235369, or use the enquiry form on the contact page. Prices are quoted per enquiry.

More high-current contact probes

Enquire / Request a quote

Tell us the Series 172 part number, the quantity and your pitch, travel and current requirements, and the EMSGLOB team will reply with availability and a quotation. Drawings in STEP, IGES, PDF, DWG, DXF or ZIP are welcome.