EMSGLOB — Test Probes & Test Fixture Solutions Request Free Quote

High-Current Contact Probes

Series 3532 High-current Probe

Series 3532 is a high-current probe series in the EMSGLOB range. It is laid out for 5 mm / 197 mil centre spacing, measures 38.5 mm in total length and offers 4.4 mm of working travel.

Electrically it is specified for a rated current of 50 A, a typical resistance of 5 mΩ and an operating range of -40 °C to +250 °C. There are 3 catalogue part numbers in this series, covering 2 tip or head styles such as 6-sided chisel 90°, Serrated head.

Series 3532 high-current probe – product view

Specifications

Minimum pitch5 mm / 197 mil
Total length38.5 mm
Installation height10.5 mm
Rated travel4.4 mm
Max. travel5.5 mm
Rated current50 A
Typical resistance5 mΩ
Operating temperature-40 °C to +250 °C

Values as listed for this series. Confirm the exact data for your part number with your quotation.

Applications

  • Power electronics and inverter testing
  • Battery cell, module and pack contacting
  • Testing of plug connectors and charging interfaces
  • End-of-line and burn-in stations that need high continuous current
Series 3532 high-current probe – dimension drawing
Dimension drawing

Part numbers (3)

Part numberTip / head styleHead Ø (mm)Spring force (N)
3532.08.40.50Serrated head (code 08)45
3532.09.30.306-sided chisel 90° (code 09)33
3532.09.30.506-sided chisel 90° (code 09)35

Tip and head styles

6-sided chisel 90° tip style for Series 3532 high-current probe
6-sided chisel 90°
Serrated head tip style for Series 3532 high-current probe
Serrated head

FAQ

What pitch and length is Series 3532?

Series 3532 has a minimum pitch of 5 mm / 197 mil, total length of 38.5 mm and installation height of 10.5 mm. The full dimension list is in the specification table on this page.

How much current can Series 3532 carry?

The rated continuous current is 50 A, with a typical resistance of 5 mΩ.

Which part numbers and tip styles are available for Series 3532?

3 part numbers are listed, for example 3532.08.40.50, 3532.09.30.30, 3532.09.30.50. Tip or head styles include 6-sided chisel 90°, Serrated head. The table on this page lists every part number with its tip and spring data.

What temperature range is Series 3532 rated for?

Series 3532 is specified for -40 °C to +250 °C.

How do I get a price or sample for Series 3532?

Send the part number, quantity and your application to sales@emsglob.com or call +91-7383235369, or use the enquiry form on the contact page. Prices are quoted per enquiry.

More high-current contact probes

Enquire / Request a quote

Tell us the Series 3532 part number, the quantity and your pitch, travel and current requirements, and the EMSGLOB team will reply with availability and a quotation. Drawings in STEP, IGES, PDF, DWG, DXF or ZIP are welcome.